CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85568

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Aminobenzenesulfonic acid (CAS # 88-21-1)) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Aminobenzenesulfonic acid will be 2921.42.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: o-Aminobenzenesulfonic acid (Orth-anilic acid). The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division